Easy Fundraising
May 11, 2017UO Exclusive Open Rehearsal
May 11, 2017
Summer 2015
Takuo Yuasa
• Liszt - Les Préludes
• Stanford - Irish Rhapsody, No.4 The Fisherman of Lough Neagh, Op.141
• Saint-Saëns - Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 Organ Symphony (Donal McCann)
Summer 2016
Garry Walker
• Gershwin – Cuban Overture
• Saint-Saëns – Havanaise, Op.83 (Ioana Petcu-Colan)
• Tchaikovsky – Excerpts from Swan Lake : Suite, Op.20
• Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Summer 2008
Takuo Yuasa
• Ferguson - Four Diversions on Ulster Airs
• McKay - Fireworks at Lughnasadh (UYO Commission)
• Racmaninoff - Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Michael McHale)
• Shostakovich - Symphony No.5
Summer 2009
Garry Walker
• Sibelius - Pohjola's Daughter
• Humperdinck - Hansel & Gretel - 3 Excerpts
• Wagner arr deVlieger - The Ring, an orchestral adventure
Summer 2010
Nicholas Braithwaite
• Bill Campbell - Scotia (UYO Commission)
• Bernstein - West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
• Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2 in E Minor
Easter 2010
Chamber Orchestra course with Michael Thompson
• Arr Trimble - 2 Ulster Airs
• Mozart - Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major (Soloist - Ciaran McCabe)
• Beethoven - Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Summer 2011
Garry Walker
• Shostakovich – Festive Overture
• Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 (Michael McHale)
• Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazade
Summer 2012
• Brian Irvine and Fergus Sheil – NEST JoAnn Falletta
• Chabrier – España
• Elaine Agnew - Dark Hedges (BBC commission: world première)
• Stravinsky - The Firebird Suite (1911)
Summer 2013
Takuo Yuasa
• Judith Bingham – Celticity (PRS commission)
• Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition
• Shostakovich – Symphony No.12
Summer 2014
Garry Walker
•Smetana - Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
•Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto No.1 (Michael McHale)
•Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet (selection)
Summer 2001
Takuo Yuasa
• Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
• Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No.2 (David Quigley)
• Walton – Symphony No.1o.1
Summer 2002
En Shao
• Elgar – In The South
• Ed Bennett - Reaching (UYO Commission)
• Strauss – Ein Heldenleben
Easter 2002
Joint concert with Ulster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer
• Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring
Summer 2003
Yan Pascal Tortelier
• Berlioz – Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
• Tchaikovsky – Piano Concerto No.1 (Barry Douglas)
• Sibelius – Pohjola’s Daughter
• Hindemith – Symphonic Metamorphosen
Easter 2003
Woodwind Course with John Orford
• Trainer – Numbered Days (UYO commission)
• Bissill – Timeslip (UYO commission)
Brass and Percussion Course with Eric Crees
• Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man
• Schubert - Sonata in A minor D. 784 arr Crees
• Crees – The Birth of Conchabar (UYO commission)
Summer 2004
Nicholas Braithwaite
• Flood – Rising (UYO commission)
• Strauss – Till Eulenspiegel
• Shostakovich – Symphony No.7
Easter 2004
String Course with John Heley
• Grieg - Holberg Suite
• Purcell - Chaconne in G minor arr. by Benjamin Britten
• Elgar - Serenade for Strings
• Walton - Two Pieces for Strings from Henry V
• Barber - Adagio for Strings
• Britten - Simple Symphony for String Orchestra
Summer 2005
Vasily Petrenko
• Mitchell – Nails In His Eyes (UYO commission)
• Stravinsky – Firebird Suite
• Elgar – Symphony No.1
Easter 2005
Chamber Orchestra course with Michael Thompson
• Mozart – Overture to Don Giovanni
• Mozart – Violin Concerto in A (Joanne Quigley)
• Wagner – Siegfried Idyll
• Prokofiev – Syphony No.1
Summer 2006
Takuo Yuasa
• Wagner – Prelude to Die Meistersingers von Nurnberg
• Strauss – Four Last Songs (Mary Nelson)
• Shostakovich – Symphony No.10
Summer 2007
Andre de Ridder
• Lutoslawski – Concerto for Orchestra
• Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
Summer 1994
En Shao
• Gardner – Prana (UYO commission)
• Respighi – Fountains of Rome
• Mahler – Symphony No.1
Summer 1995
Alexandre Myrat
• Flood – Rising (UYO commission)
• Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
• Shostakovich – Symphony No.5
Summer 1996
Takuo Yuasa
• Byers - Ecce Orfeo – Madrigale (UYO commission)
• Copland - Rodeo
• Rachmaninov – Symphony No.2
Summer 1997
Gunther Bauer-Schenk
• Wilson – Between the Moon and the Deep Blue Sea (UYO commission)
• Strauss – Rosenkavalier Suite
• Shostakovich – Symphony No.10
Easter 1997
Joint concert with Ulster Orchestra
Stephen Barlow
• Shostakovich – Festive Overture
• Gershwin – American In Paris
• Holst – The Planets
Summer 1998
Nicholas Braithwaite
• Bernstein – Overture to Candide
• Rachmaninov – Symphonic Dances
• Copland – Symphony No.3
Summer 1999
Gunther Bauer-Schenk
• Hammond – Die Erste Blumen
• Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherezade
• Prokofiev – Symphony No.5
Summer 2000
Andrew Schulman
• Agnew – Straight to the Point (UYO commission)
• Britten – Four Sea Interludes
• Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6