2

Concert Archive

Summer 2016

Garry Walker – Conductor
Ioana Petcu-Colan – Violin

GERSHWIN Cuban Overture
SAINT-SAЁNS Havanaise, Op.83
TCHAIKOVSKY Excerpts from Swan Lake : Suite, Op.20
RACHMANINOV Symphonic Dances, Op.45



Summer 2015

Takuo Yuasa – Conductor
Donal McCann – Organ

LISZT Les Préludes
STANFORD Irish Rhapsody, No.4 The Fisherman of Lough Neagh, Op.141
SAINT-SAЁNS Symphony No.3 in C minor Op.78 Organ Symphony



Summer 2014

Garry Walker – Conductor
Michael McHale – Piano

SMETANA Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No.1
PROKOFIEV Romeo and Juliet (selection)

Summer 2013

Takuo Yuasa – Conductor
JUDITH BINGHAM Celticity (PRS commission)

MUSSORGSKY Pictures at an Exhibition
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.12


Summer 2012

Brian Irvine and Fergus Sheil – NEST

 

BBC Proms with the Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta – Conductor

CHABRIER España
ELAINE AGNEW Dark Hedges (BBC commission: world première)
STRAVINSKY The Firebird Suite (1911)

Summer 2011

Garry Walker – Conductor
Michael McHale – Piano

SHOSTAKOVICH Festive Overture
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No. 2
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade

 

Summer 2010

Nicholas Braithwaite – Conductor

BILL CAMPBELL Scotia (UYO Commission)
BERNSTEIN West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
RACHMANINOV Symphony No. 2 in E Minor

 

Easter 2010

Chamber Orchestra course
Michael Thompson – Conductor
Ciaran McCabe – Violin

ARR TRIMBLE 2 Ulster Airs
MOZART Violin Concerto No.3 in G Major
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2 in D Major

 

Summer 2009

Garry Walker – Conductor

SIBELIUS Pohjola’s Daughter
HUMPERDINCK Hansel & Gretel – 3 Excerpts
WAGNER ARR DE VLIEGER The Ring, an orchestral adventure


Summer 2008

Takuo Yuasa – Conductor
Michael McHale – Piano

FERGUSON Four Diversions on Ulster Airs
MCKAY Fireworks at Lughnasadh (UYO Commission)
RACHMANINOV Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.5

 

Summer 2007

Andre de Ridder – Conductor

LUTOSLAWSKI Concerto for Orchestra
BERLIOZ – Symphonie Fantastique

 

Summer 2006

Takuo Yuasa – Conductor
Mary Nelson – Soprano

WAGNER Prelude to Die Meistersingers von Nurnberg
STRAUSS Four Last Songs
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.10

 

Summer 2005

Vasily Petrenko – Conductor

MITCHELL Nails In His Eyes (UYO commission)
STRAVINSKY Firebird Suite
ELGAR Symphony No.1

Easter 2005

Chamber Orchestra course

Michael Thompson – Conductor
Joanne Quigley – Violin

MOZART Overture to Don Giovanni
MOZART Violin Concerto in A
WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
PROKOFIEV Symphony No.1

 

Summer 2004

Nicholas Braithwaite – Conductor

FLOOD Rising (UYO commission)
STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.7



Easter 2004

String Course with John Heley

GRIEG Holberg Suite
PURCELL Chaconne in G minor arr. by Benjamin Britten
ELGAR Serenade for Strings
WALTON Two Pieces for Strings from Henry V
BARBER Adagio for Strings
BRITTEN Simple Symphony for String Orchestra


 

Summer 2003

Yan Pascal Tortelier – Conductor
Barry Douglas – Piano

BERLIOZ Overture: Benvenuto Cellini
TCHAIKOVSKY Piano Concerto No.1
SIBELIUS Pohjola’s Daughter
HINDEMITH Symphonic Metamorphosen


 

Easter 2003

Woodwind Course with John Orford

TRAINER Numbered Days (UYO commission)
BISSILL Timeslip (UYO commission)

Brass and Percussion Course with Eric Crees
COPLAND Fanfare for the Common Man
SCHUBERT Sonata in A minor D. 784 arr Crees
CREES The Birth of Conchabar (UYO commission)



Summer 2002

En Shao – Conductor

ELGAR In The South
ED BENNETT Reaching (UYO Commission)
STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben

 

Easter 2002

Joint concert with Ulster Orchestra
Thierry Fischer – Conductor

STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring


 

Summer 2001

Takuo Yuasa – Conductor
David Quigley – Piano

BERLIOZ Roman Carnival Overture
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No.2
WALTON Symphony No.1



 

Easter 2001

Joint concert with Ulster Orchestra
Stephen Barlow – Conductor

SHOSTAKOVICH Festive Overture
GERSHWIN American In Paris
HOLST The Planets



 

 Summer 2000

Andrew Schulman- Conductor

AGNEW Straight to the Point (UYO commission)
BRITTEN Four Sea Interludes
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No.6

 

Summer 1999

Gunther Bauer-Schenk – Conductor

HAMMOND Die Erste Blumen
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV– Scheherezade
PROKOFIEV Symphony No.5


Summer 1998

Nicholas Braithwaite – Conductor

BERNSTEIN Overture to Candide
RACHMANINOV Symphonic Dances
COPLAND Symphony No.3


Summer 1997

Gunther Bauer-Schenk – Conductor

WILSON Between the Moon and the Deep Blue Sea (UYO commission)
STRAUSS Rosenkavalier Suite
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.10




Summer 1996

Takuo Yuasa – Conductor

BYERS Ecce Orfeo – Madrigale (UYO commission)
COPLAND Rodeo
RACHMANINOV Symphony No.2



Summer 1995

Alexandre Myrat – Conductor

FLOOD Rising (UYO commission)
BERNSTEIN Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.5




Summer 1994

Inaugural Course and Concerts

En Shao – Conductor

GARDNER Prana (UYO commission)
RESPIGHI Fountains of Rome
MAHLER Symphony No.1